Set Up Academic Progress Display Policy
- Configure academic requirements. See Set Up Academic Requirement Configurations.
- Security:Set Up Academic Requirementsdomain in the Academic Advising functional area.
The
Academic Progress
report provides the most relevant information to your students and advisors based on your institutional policies.When a subordinate academic unit has a different policy than the superior academic unit, you can edit the subordinate policy to make it equivalent to the superior policy before restoring inheritance from the superior academic unit as of a specified effective date.
Your configuration on these tasks drives the information that displays on the
Academic Progress
report:
- Set Up Academic Progress Display
- Configure Academic Requirements
Workday uses the configuration that applies to the student's primary program of study on the
Academic Progress
report.- Access theSet Up Academic Progress Displaytask.
- Select either:
- An academic unit and academic level.
- A program of study.
- Select either:
- Inherit from Superior Academic Unit. If the policy is already inheriting from the superior academic unit, the selection defaults to the option to create a new policy or edit the existing policy.
- Create New Policy or Edit Existing Policy. If the subordinate academic unit is already inheriting its policy from the superior academic unit, edit the existing policy or create a new policy if one doesn't exist, as of the effective date you specify. To restore inheritance, edit the subordinate policy so that it has the same configured options as the superior policy. Then select the option to inherit from the superior academic unit.
- Assign an effective date:Ensure that the effective date is either on or before these dates for students using this configuration:
- The student'sProgram of Study Declare Date, or the
- Student Matriculation Date.
- As you complete the task, select the options that you don't want to display:OptionsDescriptionAcademic Progress Visualization CircleThe visualization circle is based on your academic requirements configuration for the student's primary program of study. The visual progress also displays on the:
- Academics dashboard. See Concept: Academic Progress Dashboard.
- Academic Progress summary card on the student profile.
Academic Requirement AreasDisplays student progress towards satisfying requirement areas in a grid. The grid displays on theAcademic Progressreport in the Academics profile group of the student profile.It displays only if you configure academic requirement areas for the academic unit and level or program of study. You can configure academic requirement areas using theConfigure Academic Requirementstask.Program Required UnitsTheProgram Required Unitsgrid displays to monitor student progress by each of their programs of study.The grid displays on theAcademic Progressreport under the student's program of study. You can configure the units and the grid on theConfigure Academic Requirementstask for a program of study.Total Academic RequirementTheOverall Progressgrid tracks total academic requirement (or TAR).You and students can use this information to monitor the overall progress of students towards their degree completion.The grid displays on theAcademic Progressreport on the Academics profile group of the student profile. You can configure TAR on theConfigure Academic Requirementstask. If you configure TAR, the configured requirements for all of the student's programs of study can contribute to the units needed for TAR.Workday:- Assigns the total academic requirement to the academic record based on the primary program of study.
- Assigns the total academic requirement after evaluating the individual academic requirements towards program completion.
Academic Period for Registrations UsedThe academic period for a student's registration.Displays on the academic requirements grid as theAcademic Periodcolumn. This column is associated with theRegistrations Usedcolumn.Registration GradeThe grade earned for the registration in the academic period.Registration UnitThe in-progress or earned units satisfying the registration.
To view the academic progress display configurations, select
Academic Progress Display Policy
from the Academic Policy
prompt on the Academic Unit Policy Viewer
report. To view academic progress configurations for a student's program of study, you can access these reports:
- View Academic Progress for Student.
- View Evaluated Academic Requirements for Student. This report is available only if you used theEvaluate Academic Requirements for Studenttask to evaluate programs of study for a student.
Students can view these reports for their own progress:
- View My Academic Progress.
- View Evaluated Academic Requirements. This report is available only if the student used theEvaluate Academic Requirementstask to evaluate requirements completion for other programs of study.